Panda Express

  3.7 – 555 reviews   • Chinese restaurant

Social Profile:

Discover bold flavors and fresh ingredients at Panda Express in Santa Ana. Located at 1601 W 17th St our restaurant offers a delicious array of Chinese-inspired dishes, from our famous Orange Chicken to savory Beijing Beef. Whether you’re dining in, taking out, or ordering delivery, our friendly staff is dedicated to providing a delightful experience. Join us for lunch or dinner and enjoy a taste of our Asian-inspired cuisine that’s wok-tossed to perfection. Visit Panda Express today and savor the flavors of tradition and innovation in every bite.

Fast-food chain for Chinese standards, including some health-conscious options.

✔️Brunch ✔️Lunch ✔️Dinner ✔️Dine in ✔️Take out ✔️Delivery Panda Express 92706

Hours

Friday10 AM–10 PM
Saturday10 AM–10 PM
Sunday10 AM–10 PM
Monday10 AM–10 PM
Tuesday10 AM–10 PM
Wednesday10 AM–10 PM
Thursday10 AM–10 PM

Address and Contact Information

Address: 1601 W 17th St Unit I, Santa Ana, CA 92706

Phone: (714) 541-0032

Website: https://www.pandaexpress.com/locations/ca/santa-ana/2732?utm_source=google_gbp&utm_medium=organic&utm_campaign=websitelink

Menu Photos

Order and Reservations

Order: Order online

order.pandaexpress.com

Photo Gallery

Related Web Results

Panda Express at 17TH ST & TUSTIN AVE

Discover the bold flavors of American-Chinese cuisine at Panda Express in Santa Ana, California, 2270-2272 17th St.. Offering a diverse menu to satisfy any …

Panda Express at 17th St & Bristol PX

Discover the bold flavors of American-Chinese cuisine at Panda Express in Santa Ana, California, 1601 W 17th St. Offering a diverse menu to satisfy any craving.

Santa Ana Asian & Chinese Fast Food Restaurant – Panda Express

Discover the bold flavors of American-Chinese cuisine at Panda Express in Santa Ana, California, 2800 N. Main St. #912. Offering a diverse menu to satisfy any …

Reviews

Max T Tran
I’ve given this location multiple chances, but I think I’m done. The food just isn’t fresh—tastes like it’s been sitting for a while. I ordered a large plate with three entrées and half-and-half rice and chow mein. The rice and noodles were stale, the beef and broccoli and orange chicken were just okay, and the kung pao chicken had no spice at all.

Portion sizes are always smaller than other Panda Express locations, especially the chow mein and fried rice. They skimp on everything, and the chow mein is mostly veggies with barely any noodles. I’ve had minor issues before, but this time they forgot part of my order. I get that they were busy, but that’s no excuse.

On top of that, the staff is consistently rude. No matter who’s working, they always seem to be in a bad mood, and the owner is even worse—barely gives you half a spoonful of whatever you order. The only reason I kept coming back was convenience, but at this point, I’d rather drive to a different location. Definitely wouldn’t recommend this one.
… more
David Bonilla
The food is what you would expect for a fast Chinese style food. The quality is acceptable. We visited with my sister and niece at dinner time.

The restaurant has plenty of tables and bathrooms are ok. Not great not bad.

Customer service could improve a lot. Nobody was rude or anything, I just got ignored for a good 5 minutes while they figured something going on between the staff, not a, please wait, not a “sorry for waiting”, not a “does anybody Helped yet”.

Seems like they hire a teenager that could use a better customer service training.

I honestly don’t think I’d come back, and I won’t recommend this particular location.

There is plenty of parking.
… more
Kehlan Krumme
What exactly is the point of ordering ahead if you’re just going to continue working the line when I’m standing there waiting for a completed order? It’s sitting there right behind you, Giselle, just hand it over and then get back to the line.

I know what you’re doing
… more
Raquel Guevara
OMG the pomegranate water is delicious and I love the flavor of the chowmein and is not thickl and greasy like others places
The lady who was serving the food was very nice and kind and the cashier too.
You have to come to this Panda Express at Bristol and Seventeen in Santa Ana Ca.
… more
em c
I’m really disappointed with my experience since I come often and something always comes wrong so I’m writing a review. I ordered my food, the staff marked down exactly what I wanted, and I paid for everything but when I got my order, my side was completely missing. They didn’t put it in my plate even though I was charged for it!
Mistakes happen, but if I’m paying for something, I expect to actually receive it. It’s frustrating to get home and realize part of my meal just isn’t there. I hope they improve their accuracy, because this was not a good impression especially if it happens many times.
… more
Claudia Ramirez
Yo, if you’re almost out of something , I would wait. Don’t serve less than half, I’m paying full price This is what I got served for broccoli beef. Seriously. And you still ask if I want to donate my change? How about you donate some of the money you ripped me off the food?
… more
M E
The set up is weird-not the typical panda express layout. You cant see the menu, so u have to “step out” of line to see what choice they have. They are constantly out of food, so dont expect it to be in and out type of thing at least 20mins maybe more if u have to wait for your food to be cooked. Other than that its the typical panda express.
… more
Jaime Casarin
Family package is a good deal. Samples in some stores. But, insisted and got a sample for the steak option. It was better than a previous visit at an Irvine location, which was a bit chewy. Probably the cooking
… more
Mark Dorman
I love Panda and this is the only one in the area. The food is usually up to par, but they struggle a lot on staff. Constantly around dinner time they only have one person working the front. This is a poor reflection on management more than anything. Hopefully they work on that so customer’s around waiting for 15 minutes in line with only 3 people in front of them. This is very common here.
… more
joaquin parra
Stopped by for lunch. I always get the black pepper steak but noticed it wasn’t out. Luckily they make to order request if you ask them. Which is great because it’s fresher. Jaylene cooked my steak to what I believe was close to, if not, perfection 10/5 would return!
… more
… View more

Leave a Comment